Entertainment

Billie Eilish’s ‘Barbie’ Music, Robbie Robertson’s Scorsese Accumulate Honored at 2023 Hollywood Music in Media Awards

Billie Eilish and FINNEAS’ “What Modified into after I Made For?” from Barbie received song – characteristic film at the 2023 Hollywood Music in Media Awards, which were provided Wednesday evening (Nov. 15) at The Avalon in Los Angeles.

The hypnotic “What Modified into after I Made For?” (written by Eilish and her brother FINNEAS) beat out one other song from Barbie, the comic “I’m Proper Ken” (written by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt). Atlantic’s soundtrack album from the film also received the soundtrack award.

The slack Robbie Robertson received discover – characteristic film for his discover for Martin Scorsese’s Killers of the Flower Moon. Robertson died in August at age 80. This was once the 11th and final collaboration between Scorsese and Robertson; the film is devoted to the Canadian rock tune yarn.

Females co-wrote five of the six songs that received in a quantity of film categories. And girls composers took two of the seven film discover awards. Laura Karpman received discover – sci-fi / fantasy film for The Marvels; Hildur Guđnadóttir received discover – awe/thriller film for A Haunting in Venice. To boot to, Mica Levi, who identifies as non-binary, received discover – self reliant film for The Zone of Interest.

Angela Leus received tune supervision in a movie for Trolls Band Together.

The inform integrated performances by nominees OK Dash, Diane Warren and Marc Shaiman. Shaiman, a Grammy, Emmy and Tony winner, obtained a mighty profession fulfillment award.

Presenters integrated Taura Stinson, Marie Kingsley, Heather Mcintosh, Julia Michaels, Allyson Newman, Mychael Danna, Mike Stoller and the precious group of workers of Benj Pasek and Justin Paul.

The HMMAs are recurrently considered as a bellwether for the Oscars. Previous HMMA winners who procure long gone on to discover Oscars encompass Eilish and Finneas for the title song from No Time to Die; Hans Zimmer for Dune; Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste for Soul; Hildur Guðnadóttir for Joker; Ludwig Göransson for Shaded Panther; and Alexandre Desplat for The Shape of Water; plus songs from Judas & the Shaded Messiah, La La Land, A Big title Is Born and others.

No longer just like the Oscars, which procure proper one category every for songs and rankings, the HMMAs procure six categories for film songs and seven for rankings.

Basically the most appealing and impressed HMMA category is song – onscreen efficiency, which honors the performer who performed the song onscreen in the film. Eve Hewson, Joseph Gordon Levitt, Orén Kinlan and Jack Reynor received for performing “Excessive Existence” in Flowers and Son.

Within the HMMAs’ most unusual category, most keen song – sci-fi/fantasy, Olivia Rodrigo and Dan Nigro received for co-writing “Can’t Fetch Me Now” from The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes.

For these taking a gaze ahead to that varied award, Oscar shortlists of 15 prime contenders for most keen original song and most keen original discover will likely be presented on Dec. 21. Oscar nominations will likely be presented on Jan. 23, 2024. The awards will likely be provided on March 10, 2024.

For a full list of winners in all categories, talk over with this page on the HMMA dwelling.

Here are the nominees in the film categories.

SONG AWARDS

Music – characteristic film

“I’m Proper Ken” from Barbie. Written by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt. Performed by Ryan Gosling (featuring Slash and Wolfgang Van Halen)

WINNER: “What Modified into after I Made For?” from Barbie. Written by Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell. Performed by Billie Eilish.

“The Fireplace Within” from Flamin’ Sizzling. Written by Diane Warren. Performed by Becky G.

“Excessive Existence” From Flowers and Son. Written by Gary Clark, John Carney, Eve Hewson. Performed by Eve Hewson, Orén Kinlan, Jack Reynor, Joseph Gordon-Levitt.

“I Am” From Origin. Written by Stan Walker, Michael Fatkin, Vince More challenging, Te Kanapu Anasta. Performed by Stan Walker.

“Road to Freedom” from Rustin. Written and performed by Lenny Kravitz.

“This” From The Beanie Bubble. Written by Damian Kulash, Jr. and Timothy Nordwind. Performed by OK Dash.

“Withhold It Movin’” from The Coloration Purple. Written by Halle Bailey, Denisia Andrews, Brittany Coney, and Morten Ristorp. Performed by Halle Bailey and Phylicia Pearl Mpasi.

Music – titillating film

“Rob the Cowl” from Elemental. Written by Ari Leff, Michael Matosic, Thomas Newman. Performed by Lauv.

“Down Devour That” from Paw Patrol: The Mighty Film. Written by Bryson Tiller, Chantry Johnson, Michelle Zarlenga, and Charlie Heath. Performed by Bryson Tiller.

“Am I Dreaming” from Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse. Written by Mike Dean, Peter Lee Johnson, Rakim Mayers, Roisee, Landon Wayne and Leland Wayne. Performed by A$AP Rocky, Metro Boomin and Roisee.

WINNER: “Better Station” from Trolls Band Together. Written by Shellback, Justin Timberlake, Amy Allen. Performed by *NSYNC.

“Peaches” from The Neat Mario Bros. Film. Written by Jack Shaded, John Spiker, Eric Osmond, Michael Jelenic, Aaron Horvath. Performed by Jack Shaded.

“This Need” from Need. Written by Julia Michaels, Benjamin Rice, and JP Saxe. Performed by Ariana DeBose.

Music – sci-fi / fantasy

“A World of Your Private” from Wonka. Music written by Neil Hannon, Lyrics by Neil Hannon, Simon Farnaby, Paul King. Performed by Timothée Chalamet

WINNER: “Can’t Fetch Me Now” from The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes. Written by Dan Nigro and Olivia Rodrigo. Performed by Olivia Rodrigo.

“For The First Time” from The Cramped Mermaid. Music by Alan Menken, Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda, Performed by Halle Bailey

“Wild Uncharted Waters” from The Cramped Mermaid. Music by Alan Menken, Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda, Performed by Jonah Hauer-King

“You’ve By no way Had Chocolate Devour This” from Wonka. Written by Neil Hannon, Simon Farnaby, Paul King. Performed by Timothée Chalamet & Solid.

Music – self reliant film

“Stardust” from A Actual Particular person. Written by Cary Brothers & Scott Effman. Performed By Cary Brothers.

WINNER: “I Bought You” from Holiday Twist. Written by Michael Jay and Alan Demoss. Performed by Jake Miller

“Dwelling and Time” from Grasp Gardener. Written by S.G. Goodman, Performed by Mereba

“Aloof Eyes” from Previous Lives. Written by Sharon Van Etten and Zachary Dawes. Performed by Sharon Van Etten.

“El Saber” from Radical. Written and performed by Gaby Moreno.

“Don’t Neglect Me When I’m Long gone” from Sons 2 The Grave. Written by Sean Jones, Michael Shand, Miku Graham. Performed by Sean Jones.

Music – onscreen efficiency

WINNER: Eve Hewson, Joseph Gordon Levitt, Orén Kinlan, Jack Reynor – “Excessive Existence” from Flowers and Son

Halle Bailey – “For the First Time” from The Cramped Mermaid

Halle Bailey and Phylicia Pearl Mapsi – “Withhold It Movin’” from The Coloration Purple

Megan Thee Stallion – “Out Alpha The Alpha” from Dicks: The Musical

NSync – “Better Station” from Trolls Band Together

Oil Manufacturing facility feat. Chlöe, Jekalyn Carr, Loren Lott – “Reward Nationals Finale” from Reward This

Ryan Gosling – “I’m Proper Ken” from Barbie

Timothée Chalamet – “A World of Your Private” from Wonka


Music – documentary film

“The entirety Is Gonna Be Alright” from Bobi Wine: The Individuals’s President. Written and performed by Bobi Wine

“Forty Foot Man” from Bono & The Edge: A Form of Homecoming With Dave Letterman. Written and performed by Bono and The Edge.

“Speechless” from Louder Than Rock. Written by Israel Houghton and Adam Ranney. Performed by Caleb Quaye and Judith Hill.

“Dream Your Cramped Dream” from The Jewel Thief. Written by Dan Braun and Josh Braun. Performed by The Braun Brothers.

WINNER: “Todo Fue Por Amor” from With This Gentle. Written by Carla Morrison, Carla Patricia Morrison Flores, Juan Alejandro Jimenez Perez, Mario Demian Jimenez Perez. Performed by Carla Morrison.

SCORE AWARDS

Accumulate – characteristic film

American Fiction – Laura Karpman

Chevalier – Kris Bowers

WINNER: Killers of the Flower Moon – Robbie Robertson

Nyad – Alexandre Desplat

Oppenheimer – Ludwig Göransson

Rustin – Branford Marsalis

Saltburn – Anthony Willis, Music By

The Killer – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

Accumulate – titillating film

Rooster Toddle: Morning time of the Nugget – Harry Gregson-Williams

Elemental – Thomas Newman

Migration – John Powell

Ruby Gillman, Teenage Kraken – Stephanie Economou

WINNER: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Daniel Pemberton

The Neat Mario Bros. Film – Brian Tyler

Accumulate – sci-fi / fantasy film

Asteroid Metropolis – Alexandre Desplat

Barbie – Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt

The Creator – Hans Zimmer

The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes – James Newton Howard

WINNER: The Marvels – Laura Karpman

Transformers: Upward push of the Beasts – Jongnic Bontemps

Accumulate – awe/thriller film

WINNER: A Haunting in Venice – Hildur Guđnadóttir

Bring Us – Tóti Guðnason

Knock at the Cabin – Herdís Stefánsdóttir

M3gan – Anthony Willis

The Boogeyman – Patrick Jonsson

The Exorcist: Believer – David Wingo, Amman Abbasi

Accumulate – documentary

Kangaroo Valley – H. Scott Salinas and Logan Stahley

Ruin up at the Root – Lili Haydn

WINNER: Soundless: A Michael J. Fox Film – John Powell

The Deepest Breath – Nainita Desai

The Pigeon Tunnel – Philip Glass and Paul Leonard-Morgan

Accumulate – self reliant film

Dalíland – Edmund Butt

Dream Project – Owen Pallett

Jules – Volker Bertelmann

Miranda’s Sufferer – Holly Amber Church

She Came to Me – Bryce Dessner

WINNER: The Zone of Interest – Mica Levi

Accumulate – self reliant film (foreign language)

WINNER: Society of the Snow – Michael Giacchino

Withhold an eye on – Taisuke Kimura

Final Needs – Carla F. Benedicto

Los Reyes Magos: La Verdad – Arturo Cardelús

Paradice – Sandrine Rudaz

The Promised Land – Dan Romer

OTHER FILM AWARDS

Music themed film, biopic or musical

Carmen – Produced by Rosemary Blight, Dimitri Rassam and Mimi Valdes. Directed by Benjamin Millepied.

The Cramped Mermaid – Produced by John Deluca, Rob Marshall, Lin-Manuel Miranda and Marc Platt. Directed by Rob Marshall.

Theater Camp – Produced by Jessica Elbaum, Erik Feig, Will Ferrell and Noah Galvin. Directed by Molly Gordon and Reduce Lieberman.

WINNER: Trolls Band Together – Produced by Gina Shay. Directed by Walt Dohrn and Tim Heitz.

Wonka – Produced by Alexandra Derbyshire, David Heyman and Luke Kelly. Directed by Paul King.

Music documentary – particular program

Dear Mama: “Panther Energy” – Directed by Allen Hughes. Produced by Joshua Garcia, Loren Gomez, Quincy Jones III, Stef Smith.

WINNER: Rapid Family – Directed by Denny Tedesco. Produced by Greg Richling, Jack Piatt, Jonathan Sheldon.

Females First: A Memoir of Females in Hip-Hop – Directed by Hannah Beachler, Dream Hampton, Raeshem Nijhon. Produced by Shawna Carroll, Syreeta Gates, Cherice Hunt, Janice James, Princess A. Hairston.

Cramped Richard: I Am The entirety – Directed by Lisa Cortés. Produced by Robert Friedman, Lisa Cortés, Liz Yale Marsh, Caryn Capotosto.

San Francisco Sounds: A Station in Time – Directed by Alison Ellwood & Anoosh Tertzakian. Produced by Michael Wright, Jill Burkhart, Mark Pinkus, Charlie Cohen, Tom Mackay, Richard Memoir, Jeff Jampol, Aly Parker, Darryl Frank, Justin Falvey, Stacey Offman, Richard Perello, Jeff Pollack, Frank Marshall, Alison Ellwood.

Wynonna Judd: Between Hell and Hallelujah – Directed by Patty Ivins Specht. Produced by Reese Witherspoon, Sara Rea, Wynonna Judd, Cactus Moser, Jason Owen, Bruce Gillmer, Margaret Comeaux, Leslie Fram, Patty Ivins Specht; Producer: Cassie Lambert Scalettar.

Music supervision – film

Air – Andrea Von Foerster

Quick X – Rachel Levy

Rapid Family – Mason Cooper

Like to Like You, Donna Summer – Tracy McKnight

Entice Jazz – Tamar Davis

WINNER: Trolls Band Together – Angela Leus

Soundtrack album

WINNER: Barbie (Usual Movement Image Soundtrack) – Atlantic Recordsdata

Creed III (Usual Movement Image Soundtrack) – Dreamville / Interscope Recordsdata

Quick X (Usual Movement Image Soundtrack) – Artist Partner Team

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Usual Movement Image Soundtrack) – Hollywood Recordsdata

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Usual Movement Image Soundtrack) – Boominati Worldwide and Republic Recordsdata

Trolls Band Together (Usual Movement Image Soundtrack) – RCA Recordsdata

Read More